Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV20756, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff initially noticed Budiman’s deposition for February 12, 2024. At the deposition, a dispute arose over whether Budiman was being deposed in his individual capacity or PMK capacity. The deposition was terminated, and after meeting and conferring, this motion for a protective order followed.
Any party may obtain discovery by taking the oral deposition of “any party to the action.” (CCP § 2025.010.) Generally, absent a court order or stipulation of the parties, a person may only be deposed once. (CCP § 2025.610.) However, that rule “does not preclude taking one subsequent deposition of a natural person who has previously been examined…as a result of that person’s designation to testify on behalf of an organization under Section 2025.230.” (§ 2025.610(c).) Section 2025.230 allows for the deposition of a person who is “most qualified to testify” on an entity’s behalf.