Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV20756, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: May 09, 2024 ___________________________________
Randolph M. Hammock
Judge of the Superior Court
FN 1- A copy can be found online at https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/G061829.PDF.
FN 2- It is also worth noting that Defendants can be deemed to have waived the argument because they apparently did not object to the deposition notice beforehand. (See CCP § 2025.410(a) [“Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”].)
Any party may submit on the tentative ruling by contacting the courtroom via email at Smcdept49@lacourt.org by no later than 4:00 p.m. the day before the hearing. All interested parties must be copied on the email.