Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV25748, Date: 2024-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See 04/22/2024 Ruling.)
Plaintiffs now move for partial reconsideration of that Ruling to the extent it granted the motion to quash as to Defendants Michael O’Gara and Wanu Water, Inc. Defendants opposed.
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Order on Defendants’ Motion to Quash for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction is DENIED.
Defendants are ordered to give notice, unless waived.
DISCUSSION:
Motion for Reconsideration
I. Legal Standard
CCP § 1008 provides, in relevant part:
(a) When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
II. Defendants’ Untimely Opposition
Defendants’ opposition to the motion for reconsideration was due on July 11, 2024. (See CCP § 1005(b) [“All papers opposing a motion so noticed shall be filed with the court and a copy served on each party at least nine court days…before the hearing.”
Plaintiffs argue Defendants’ opposition to the motion for reconsideration was untimely because it was not received via email service until Friday, July 12, 2024, at 12:04 AM. In other words, service was 5 minutes late.