Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 23STCV30190, Date: 2024-08-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dinslage v. City & Cty. of San Francisco (2016) 5 Cal. App. 5th 368, 378.) “ ‘Because the FEHA is remedial legislation, which declares “[t]he opportunity to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination” to be a civil right (§ 12921), and expresses a legislative policy that it is necessary to protect and safeguard that right (§ 12920), the court must construe the FEHA broadly, not ... restrictively. Section 12993, subdivision (a) directs: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.” (Vernon v. State of California (2004) 116 Cal. App. 4th 114, 123.)
First, Defendant argues that the discrimination-based claims fail because Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to constitute the causes of action.