Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV04503, Date: 2024-07-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 94.)
Plaintiff maintains its principal place of business in Los Angeles, CA. (Compl. ¶ 2.) Defendant Planful and Cogenics are headquartered in San Francisco County and Alameda County, respectively. (Id. ¶¶ 3, 4.)
B. Venue is Proper in Los Angeles County
“It is well established that a defendant is entitled to have an action tried in the county of his or her residence unless the action falls within some exception to the general venue rule. [Citations.]” (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 483.) A statutory exception to the general venue rule is found in section 395.5, which provides that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” (CCP § 395.5.)