Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV12038, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]” (Korman v. Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd. (2019) 32 Cal. App. 5th 206, 216.) The clause is “presumed valid” and Plaintiff “bears the ‘substantial’ burden of proving why it should not be enforced.” (Glob. Packaging, Inc. v. Superior Ct. (2011) 196 Cal. App. 4th 1623, 1633.)
Plaintiff argues Defendant consented to jurisdiction in California because it is not authorized to do business in California. (See RJN, Exh. 1.) Plaintiff relies on California Corporations Code section 2203(a), which provides in relevant part, that “[a]ny foreign corporation which transacts intrastate business and which does not hold a valid certificate from the Secretary of State…by transacting unauthorized intrastate business, shall be deemed to consent to the jurisdiction of the courts of California in any civil action arising in this state in which the corporation is named a party defendant.” 
Plaintiff has cited no authorities suggesting that section 2203’s consent to jurisdiction overrides a mandatory forum selection clause. This portion of the Corporations Code “does not include a provision that the corporation may not defend an action brought against it.”