Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV12038, Date: 2024-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (RJN, Exh. 1.) 
II.	Legal Standard
Forum non conveniens “is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.” (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.) The common law doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 410.30. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (Id., 410.30(a).)
The defendant, as the moving party on a motion for forum non conveniens, generally bears the burden of proof.  (Ibid.)