Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV14299, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Defendant has refused to execute a new lease agreement or modification to correct the error, and instead has insisted on attempting to enforce the erroneous provisions of the written agreement.” (Id. ¶ 12.)
 Therefore, Plaintiff brings this action for reformation of the Lease Agreement to reflect a monthly rental rate of $2,650. 

B. Moving Party’s Burden

The burden begins with Plaintiff to produce admissible evidence on each element of its cause of action entitling it to judgment. (CCP § 437c(p)(1).) 

Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Civ. Code § 3399.) 

“Reformation is an equitable remedy the essential purpose of which is to ensure the contract, as reformed, reflects the parties’ mutual intention.” (Komorsky v. Farmers Ins. Exch. (2019) 33 Cal.