Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV16289, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Chacon is now deceased. Oscar Geovanny Tejeda, as her personal representative or successor in interest, now moves to be substituted as Plaintiff. No opposition was filed. [FN 1]
TENTATIVE RULING:
Plaintiff’s Motion is GRANTED. Oscar Geovanny Tejeda is substituted into the case as a Plaintiff to continue this pending action, as the personal representative for Ingrid Lizeth. .
Moving party to give notice, unless waived.
DISCUSSION:
Motion to Substitute Party
I. Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure § 377.31 provides that “after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”