Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV17395, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant contends it was never validly served by personal service, as is reflected in the Proof of Service filed with the court

The Proof of Service filed on August 16, 2024, reflects personal service on Defendants Air Venezia and Michelle Levix. (See 08/16/2024 Proof of Service of Summons.) The summons and complaint were served by Thomas W. Kielty—Plaintiff’s counsel—at 1050 Frederick St. Venice, CA 90291. (Id.) The documents were left with Jessica Bosch, identified as an “office employee.” (Id.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 provides for service on a corporation. It provides:

A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods:

(a) To the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105, or 2107 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable).

(b) To the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.

(c) If the corporation is a bank, to a cashier or assistant cashier or to a person specified in subdivision (a) or (b).

(d) If authorized by any provision in Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable), as provided by that provision.

(CCP § 416.10.) 

Defendant contends that Jessica Bosch is not an agent for process of service or person otherwise authorized to accept service on its behalf.