Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: 24STCV34735, Date: 2025-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dinslage v. City & Cty. of San Francisco (2016) 5 Cal. App. 5th 368, 378.) “ ‘Because the FEHA is remedial legislation, which declares “[t]he opportunity to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination” to be a civil right (§ 12921), and expresses a legislative policy that it is necessary to protect and safeguard that right (§ 12920), the court must construe the FEHA broadly, not ... restrictively. Section 12993, subdivision (a) directs: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.” (Vernon v. State of California (2004) 116 Cal. App. 4th 114, 123.)