Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: BC685560, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation]. As a result, requests for admissions are useful ‘only as to matters of lesser importance (for which they may not be necessary, since unimportant matters can usually be handled by stipulation with opposing counsel)’.” (Id.) “A trial court must judge whether use of a request for admissions is in conformity with the spirit of the law and serves substantial justice. [Citation]. When a court is ‘troubled’ by the way a party has used requests for admission, the court may take corrective action.” (LCPFV, LLC, supra, 2024 WL 4762549, at *6.)

Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides for an award of costs of proof where a party responding to such a request fails to admit the truth of a matter that is later proved: “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.” Such an award must be made unless, among other things, “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter” or “[t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (b)(3)-(4).)