Judge: Randolph M. Hammock, Case: BC697199, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING:

Plaintiffs’ Motion to Enforce the Settlement Agreement is GRANTED. Judgment is entered in the NET amount of $60,900 plus interest in the amount of $12,484.50.  [FN 2]

Plaintiffs are also awarded $2,500 as the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs recoverable in connection with this motion.

Moving parties are ordered to give notice.

DISCUSSION:

Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement Per CCP § 664.6

A. Analysis

Plaintiffs move the court for an order enforcing the terms of a settlement agreement entered into between the parties.

Plaintiffs bring this motion under CCP § 664.6, which provides: 

If the parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

(CCP § 664.6.)

“A court ruling on a motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 must determine whether the parties entered into a valid and binding settlement. [Citations]. A settlement is enforceable under section 664.6 only if the parties agreed to all material settlement terms.”