Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 20CHCV00307, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)

Here, Defendant contends that she showed Plaintiff’s attorney “copies of the November 1 and October 19 Request for Production.” (Decl. of Anica Barbosa ¶ 2.) However, Defendant does not proffer any evidence that such a discovery request was made on those dates, as she has not attached a copy of the alleged request to her moving papers. As such, Plaintiff contends that “Defendant has never provided Plaintiff’s counsel with a written demand for production of the Plaintiff’s Revocable Living Trust which complies with the itemized statutory requirements of CCP Section 2031.030.” (Pl.’s Opp., 4:17–20.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.030 sets forth the substantive requirements of a request for the production of documents as follows:

“(a) (1) A party demanding inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall number each set of demands consecutively.

(2) A party demanding inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of electronically stored information may specify the form or forms in which each type of electronically stored information is to be produced.

(b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the demanding party, the set number, and the identity of the responding party.

(c) Each demand in a set shall be separately set forth, identified by number or letter, and shall do all of the following:

(1) Designate the documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information to be inspected, copied, tested, or sampled either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.

(2) Specify a reasonable time for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling that is at least 30 days after service of the demand, unless the court for good cause shown has granted leave to specify an earlier date. …

(3) Specify a reasonable place for making the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and performing any related activity.

(4) Specify any inspection, copying, testing, sampling, or related activity that is being demanded, as well as the manner in which that activity will be performed, and whether that activity will permanently alter or destroy the item involved.”

The record reflects that Defendant filed a declaration with the Court on 11/1/22, the date of her deposition, entitled “Objection and Opposition to Taking of Deposition and Request for Production.”