Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 20CHCV00307, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pl.’s Opp. 6:16–21.) However, the Court declines to assess whether the produced documents satisfy Defendant’s concerns at this time.

 

Protective Order

A party or deponent may move for a protective order before, during, or after a deposition to control the deposition proceedings or the information obtained thereby. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.420, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id., subd. (b).)

Generally, this requires a showing that the burdens involved in the deposition proceeding clearly outweigh whatever benefits are sought to be obtained thereby. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.020, subd. (a).)