Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 20CHCV00398, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5/1/23.
On 1/31/23, Defendant filed
the instant motion to reopen discovery. On 3/20/23, Plaintiff filed his
opposition. No reply has been filed to date.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.020 provides
that “except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any party shall be entitled
as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th
day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day,
before the date initially set for the trial of the action. … Except as provided
in Section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not
operate to reopen discovery proceedings.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.020.)
“On motion of any party, the court may grant leave
to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery
heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new
trial date has been set.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.050, subd. (a).)
Here, the original date for discovery to be
completed was 2/18/22, 30 days before the original 3/21/22 trial date. Beginning
on 1/26/23, Defendant served Plaintiff with various deposition notices and
discovery requests.
Meet and Confer