Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 21CHCV00576, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Unpaid Meal Period Premiums; (7) Unpaid Rest Period Premiums; (8) Violation of
Business and Professions Code § 17200 et seq.; and (9) Failure to Provide
Employment Records in Violation of Labor Code §§ 1198.5 and 432.7.
On 10/26/21, Defendants filed their answer.
On 8/15/22, Defendants filed the instant motion to
reclassify. On 12/5/22, Plaintiff filed his opposition. On 12/8/22, Defendants
filed their reply.
ANALYSIS
Legal
Standard
A defendant “may file a motion for reclassification
within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 403.040, subd. (a).) “If a party files a motion for
reclassification after the time for that party … to respond to a complaint, …
the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only
if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The case is incorrectly
classified; [and] (2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking
reclassification earlier.” (Id., subd. (b).)
In a limited civil case, “the amount in controversy does