Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 22CHCV00176, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Harris, 74 Cal.App.4th at 307.) As Moving Defendants have not cited to any relevant authority to support their argument that Plaintiff must specifically cite to the contract provisions allegedly breached, the demurrer is overruled as to Plaintiff’s second cause of action.
2. Financial Elder Abuse
Plaintiff alleges in his third cause of action that Defendants violated Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 et seq. (the “Elder Abuse Act”), which applies to California residents over the age of 65. (FAC ¶¶ 30–37.) Under the Elder Abuse Act, one has committed “financial abuse” of an elder adult if one “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult,” either for a wrongful use, with intent to defraud, or by undue influence, or assists another in doing so. (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30, subd. (a).) A plaintiff can show a “wrongful use” under the statute by alleging that the “person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” (Id., subd. (b).)