Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 22CHCV00451, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] More importantly, upon information and belief, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are not entitled to any defenses based on COVID-19 protections as the defendants' leasehold was intended to expire on June 30, 2020. As of today's date, defendants cannot claim any entitlement to continue a leasehold that does not exist.”

 

An allegation within a pleading would be considered “irrelevant” if the allegation is “immaterial”.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (c).)  “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense[;] (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense[;] (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (b).)  Conversely, an allegation would be considered a “material allegation” if the allegation “is one essential to the claim or defense” of the pleading.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (a).)