Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 22CHCV01215, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.    Statute of Limitations

Here, Plaintiff alleges that he was injured by Defendants while receiving medical treatment from Castillo in October 2013. (Compl. ¶ 41.) Defendant demurs to each of Plaintiff’s causes of action against it on the basis that they are each time-barred by the relevant statute of limitations, which would allow, at most, three years for Plaintiff to bring the instant action. (Dem. 4:5–12.)

 

Applicability of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16

The parties disagree about whether Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16 applies to the instant action.

“In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: (1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff;” or “(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16, subd. (a).)

The three or ten-year statute of limitations applies to any action that “is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been barred solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired.” (Id. at subd. (b)(3).) “It is not necessary that a criminal prosecution or other proceeding have been brought as a result of the sexual assault or, if a criminal prosecution or other proceeding was brought, that the prosecution or proceeding resulted in a conviction or adjudication.”