Judge: Randy Rhodes, Case: 22CHCV01215, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dem. 4:19–24.) Defendant argues that the appropriate statute of limitation to be applied is Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which applies in the medical negligence context. (Id. at 5:14–16.)

While Plaintiff does not cite to section 340.16 in his complaint, the Court finds that the alleged conduct complained of evidently sounds in sexual misconduct rather than medical negligence. (Compl. ¶¶ 42–47.)

In considering, for example, the definitions of sexual battery in Penal Code section 243.4 in comparison to Civil Code section 1708.5, the Civil Code definition includes “acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of the person’s intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.” (Civ. Code § 1708.5, subd. (a)(2).) Both the Penal Code and Civil Code define an “intimate part” as “the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, and the breast of a female.” (Pen. Code § 243.4, subd. (g)(1); Civ. Code § 1708.5, subd. (d)(1).) “‘Offensive contact’ means contact that offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity.” (Civ. Code § 1708.5, subd. (d)(2).)

Here, Plaintiff has alleged that in October 2013, during a standard physical examination at Defendant’s medical facility, “CASTILLO suddenly performed an unexpected rectal examination.