Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2017-00038583-CU-BC-CTL, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA,
DEPT.:
EVENT DATE:
EVENT TIME:
HALL OF JUSTICE
TENTATIVE RULINGS - April 25, 2024
04/26/2024  10:30:00 AM  C-68 COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO
JUDICIAL OFFICER:Richard S. Whitney
CASE NO.:
CASE CATEGORY:
EVENT TYPE:
CASE TITLE: CASE TYPE:
Civil - Unlimited  Breach of Contract/Warranty Motion Hearing (Civil) 37-2017-00038583-CU-BC-CTL ALPHATEC SPINE INC VS NUVASIVE INC [E-FILE] CAUSAL DOCUMENT/DATE FILED:
TENTATIVE RULING: DEFENDANT ALPHATEC SPINE INC.'S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT NOTWITHSTANDING THE VERDICT is DENIED.
Defendant Alphatec Spine, Inc. ('Defendant') moves under CCP section 629. Plaintiff NuVasive, Inc.
('Plaintiff') opposes the motion, but part of the motion not addressed herein was resolved by stipulation.
CCP section 663 provides in relevant part: A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 663.) 'A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted only if it appears from the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the party securing the verdict, that there is no substantial evidence in support.' (Sweatman v.