Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2018-00050709-CU-OE-CTL, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] In such case, the Court must deny the motion and it is without jurisdiction to grant such motion. (Sexton v. Superior Court (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1410.) Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3067987 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  AVILA VS ALLAN COMPANY INC [E-FILE]  37-2018-00050709-CU-OE-CTL Further, the Court finds the applicable statute is CCP section 2025.480 (CCP section 2025.450 would be applicable if Defendant had failed to produce a PMK). CCP section 2025.480 provides, in relevant part: (a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.

(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480.) This deadline is mandatory and treated as jurisdictional in nature as the Court must deny the motion when the motion is untimely. (See Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 136.) Plaintiff does not dispute that Plaintiff failed to file and serve this motion within '60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition,' which was on October 3, 2023.

(Decl. Hassan, ¶ 11, Exhibit C.) The Court must deny the motion.

Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3067987