Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2019-00051509-CU-OR-CTL, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.) CCP section 404 provides, in part: When civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted to the Chairperson of the Judicial Council, by the presiding judge of any such court, or by any party to one of the actions after obtaining permission from the presiding judge, or by all of the parties plaintiff or defendant in any such action. A petition for coordination, or a motion for permission to submit a petition, shall be supported by a declaration stating facts showing that the actions are complex, as defined by the Judicial Council and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section 404.1.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 404.) CCP section 404.1 provides: Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS
3137150  71 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  US CONSTRUCTION LAW VS LINCH [IMAGED]  37-2019-00051509-CU-OR-CTL all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of