Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2019-00051509-CU-OR-CTL, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] A petition for coordination, or a motion for permission to submit a petition, shall be supported by a declaration stating facts showing that the actions are complex, as defined by the Judicial Council and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section 404.1.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 404.) CCP section 404.1 provides: Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS
3137150  71 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  US CONSTRUCTION LAW VS LINCH [IMAGED]  37-2019-00051509-CU-OR-CTL all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 404.1.) The Court finds Plaintiff has not demonstrated compliance with California Rules of Court, Rule 3.500 and CCP section 403. Plaintiff does not even assert the actions are non-complex. Plaintiff's requests as to transfer and/or consolidation are denied.