Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2021-00038852-CU-PO-CTL, Date: 2024-05-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] ('Defendants') seek to compel Plaintiff TRACY O'HALLORAN ('Plaintiff') to submit to an IME by Defendants' neuropsychologist Dr. Dean Delis, Ph.D., ABPP/CN. The parties do not disagree that Defendants may compel Plaintiff to submit to an IME, but Plaintiff demands that Defendants first agree that Dr. Dean Delis will provide all raw testing materials directly to Plaintiff's counsel, as well as permit a full audio recording of the IME, including the testing component of the IME. Plaintiff also asserts the proposal as to the IME does not comply with applicable law.

CCP section 2032.020 provides, in part: (a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.

(b) A physical examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician or other appropriate licensed health care practitioner.

(c)(1) A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020.) The Court 'shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.' (Code Civ.