Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2022-00003996-CU-PA-CTL, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING: DEFENDANT CITY OF SAN DIEGO'S AMENDED MOTION TO COMPEL NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF PLAINTIFF, JEFFREY S. DOLPHIN AND REQUEST FOR SANCTIONS is GRANTED, in part.

Defendant City of San Diego ('Defendant') seeks to compel Plaintiff JEFFREY S. DOLPHIN ('Plaintiff') to submit to examination by Defendant's neuropsychologist Dr. Mark McDonough, including answering background questions, and to sign documents including a HIPAA authorization. CCP section 2032.020 provides, in part: (a) Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.

(b) A physical examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician or other appropriate licensed health care practitioner.

(c)(1) A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.020.) The Court 'shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.' (Code Civ.