Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2022-00012259-CU-OE-CTL, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Among the matters the court may consider in deciding whether to bifurcate are: (1) the overlap between individual and class discovery, (2) whether bifurcation will promote Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23's requirement that certification be decided at 'an early practicable time,' (3) judicial economy, and (4) any prejudice reasonably likely to flow from the grant or denial of a stay of class discovery.
(True Health Chiropractic Inc v. McKesson Corporation (N.D. Cal., Jan. 20, 2015, No. 13-CV-02219-JST) 2015 WL 273188, at *1.) CCP section 2019.020 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided by a rule of the Judicial Council, a local court rule, or a local uniform written policy, the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.
(Code Civ. Proc., ยง 2019.020.) The Court finds that in the interests of justice the sequencing and timing of discovery should be such that class wide discovery (addressed in topics 7-14, 31-32, 35) may continue after the Court considers the merits of Plaintiff's individual claims.