Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2022-00012676-CL-OR-CTL, Date: 2023-12-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] 6. Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision, or the verdict or other decision is against law.

7. Error in law, occurring at the trial and excepted to by the party making the application.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 657.) The error in law must be prejudicial in order for the Court to grant a new trial.

(Cal. Const. Art. VI, § 13.) 'If it clearly appears that the error could not have affected the result of the trial, the court is bound to deny the motion.' Bristow v. Ferguson (1981) 121 Cal.App.3d 823, 826.) Plaintiff also moves under CCP section 663. CCP section 663 provides in relevant part: A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.

2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 663.) 'A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted only if it appears from the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the party securing the verdict, that there is no substantial evidence in support.' (Sweatman v.