Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2023-00009195-CL-BC-CTL, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 710, 717 [52 Cal.Rptr. 592]), and in seeking such an order has the burden of negating the propriety of venue as laid on all possible grounds. (Smith v. Stanford Research Institute, supra, p. 754.) (Karson Industries, Inc. v. Superior Court of Contra Costa County (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 7, 8–9.) Defendant has not met its burden. While Defendant provides evidence of its principal place of business is in Los Angeles, Defendant does not negate all possible grounds for venue in San Diego. CCP section 395.5 provides: A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 395.5.) CCP section 395.5 'must be read in light of the paramount purpose of section 395.5, which is to permit a wider choice of venue against corporations or associations than would be permitted in suits against individuals.' (Black Diamond Asphalt, Inc. v.