Judge: Richard S. Whitney, Case: 37-2023-00013708-CU-CR-CTL, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] San Diego Unified Port District (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 284, 316.) The Court cannot conclude that the intercepted communication was sent from California based on a reasonable implication drawn from the complaint.

In sum, Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient as to Penal Code section 631(a).

Penal Code section 632.7(a) provides: Every person who, without the consent of all of the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the person has been convicted previously of a violation of this section or of Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 636, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment.

(Pen. Code, § 632.7(a).) Penal Code section 632.7(a) 'protects against intentional, nonconsensual recording of telephone conversations regardless of the content of the conversation or the type of Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS