Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01059839, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation omitted.] An inquiry into the underlying theory requires the court to identify the nature (i.e., the ‘gravamen’) of the cause of action.” (Salazar v. Thomas (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 467, 476.”
“Generally, the most likely time limits for a quiet title action are the...the four-year limitations period for the cancellation of an instrument...or the three-year limitations period for claims based on fraud and mistake.” (Salazar, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at 476-77.)
Code of Civil Procedure Section 338(d) states “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake” is governed by a three-year statute of limitations.
“Generally speaking, a cause of action accrues at ‘the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.’” (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc.