Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01100947, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Request No. 15: Any and all raw data generated from the deponent’s examination of plaintiff.
“Request No. 16: Any and all written test questions that plaintiff was required to answer during the deponent’s examination of plaintiff.”
(See Dickson Decl., ¶ 8, Exh. 1, Amended Notice of Taking Deposition of DR. BOONE.)
Defendants did not serve any written objections to the deposition notice. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants waived any objections they may have had to these document requests. (See C.C.P. section 2025.410(a) [“Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”].)
As set forth above, Defendant stated in its Opposition that it already produced DR. BOONE’s interview notes. (See Ruwe Decl., Exh. B.) As such, the Court finds the Motion is MOOT as to the interview notes.