Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01101750, Date: 2022-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]” (Kaufman & Broad Communities, Inc. v. Performance Plastering, Inc. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 212, 217-218.)

 

Initially, the Court notes that while the moving papers refer to Wonderland’s Complaint, the current operative complaint is the Second Amended Complaint filed on May 17, 2021 (ROA 352).

 

Nevertheless, here, Wonderland obtained a Certificate of Revivor from the FTB on September 1, 2022. (Declaration of Jeffrey R. Krinsk, ¶ 4; Ex. A; ROA 445.) Therefore, the motions to strike are DENIED as MOOT.

 

As to monetary sanctions, Revenue & Tax Code section 19719 states, in relevant part:

 

(a)      Any person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 or who transacts or attempts to transact intrastate business in this state on behalf of a foreign corporation, the rights and privileges of which have been forfeited pursuant to the section, is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment.

 

(Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19719(a).)

 

The statute upon which Dev Baker and Colvin relies does not support an award of monetary sanctions under the circumstances of the instant motions. Dev Bakery and Colvin’s request for monetary sanctions is DENIED.

 

Wonderland to give notice.