Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01101750, Date: 2022-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to the Motion to Strike Complaint, Wonderland argues that a motion to strike is not the proper procedural mechanism and that the appropriate procedural remedy is to challenge Wonderland’s lack of capacity to sue through a motion for leave to amend the Answer to include an affirmative defense based on a plea of abatement.

 

Pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301, “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended” if it does not pay its taxes. “The suspension of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges means a suspended corporation cannot sue or defend a lawsuit while its taxers remain unpaid.