Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01109204, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal. App. 4th 1568, 1586–1588.) “[T]he fact that a party does not have a right to have a discovery motion heard after the discovery motion cutoff date does not mean the court has no power to hear it, or that the court errs in hearing it. Indeed, subdivision (a) of section 2024.050 specifically allows a discovery motion to be heard after the discovery motion cutoff date . . . .” (Id. at p. 1586.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050(a) provides that “the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set” on motion of any party. The motion must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2024.050(a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050(b) further provides that “[i]n exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:
“(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.
“(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.
“(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.