Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01117436, Date: 2022-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the instant motion to quash the 10 deposition subpoenas is properly before the Court and Plaintiff has forfeited the argument of lack of notice.

 

Meet and Confer

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party, witness, consumer, or employee] … may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.1, subds. (a)-(b).)