Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2019-01117436, Date: 2022-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court GRANTS the motion to quash the 10 deposition subpoenas in their entirety.

 

Monetary Sanctions

The court may impose monetary sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a).) Misuse of the discovery process includes “[p]ersisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010(a).)

 

In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing [a motion to quash subpoena brought under section 1987.1], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.2, subd. (a).) An order imposing sanctions pursuant to this section must state the specific conduct or circumstances justifying sanctions. (First City Properties, Inc. v. MacAdam (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 507, 516.)