Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2020-01136052, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290(c) [interrogatories]; 2031.300(c) [inspection demands].)

 

The Court may also impose a monetary sanction against any party or attorney, or both, who has engaged in a misuse of the discovery process, unless it finds that the one subject to sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 provides: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

 

Here, JAO seeks sanctions in the amount of $1,930 against Plaintiff.