Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2020-01150194, Date: 2023-06-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1714.10 states that no cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client shall be included in a complaint unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1714.10 does “not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1714.10(c).)
“ The purpose of section 1714.10 is to discourage frivolous claims that an attorney conspired with his or her client to harm another.