Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2020-01150194, Date: 2023-06-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 22.) Those representations were false and the transactions were not genuine sales but part of a joint venture between Defendants to use their credit cards to purchase tickets that would be later resold for a profit. (FAC ¶ 23.)
Based on the allegations, Code of Civil Procedure section 1714.10 does not apply. Plaintiff does not assert a cause of action for civil conspiracy. Instead, its causes of action are for fraud, which do not fail under the Motion to Strike. (See Klotz, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 1349 [holding, with respect to demurrer based on section 1714.10, that “those claims that are not conspiracy claims would survive the demurrer”].) Further, section 1714.10 only applies to actions “arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client.” There has been no showing that this action arises from Benice’s attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute or is based upon Benice’s representation in the Ignite action.
Moreover, the first exception to section 1714.10 applies.