Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2020-01173139, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Id.¶8.] Moving party indicates that, “Plaintiffs' counsel met and conferred on the record, but Defendants' attorney would not instruct their clients to answer any of the deposition questions.” [Motion page 3:19-21.] This motion followed.

 

Motion to Compel Answers Generally

Although not specifically cited by Plaintiffs, Ca Code of Civ. Proc. §2025.460(e) provides, in relevant part, “If a deponent fails to answer any question …the party seeking that answer or production may adjourn the deposition or complete the examination on other matters without waiving the right at a later time to move for an order compelling that answer or production under Section 2025.480.”

 

Additionally, Ca Code of Civ. Proc. §2025.480(a), provides, in relevant part, “If a deponent fails to answer any question…the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”

 

The Fifth Amendment Privilege