Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01198613, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s second cause of action fails to state sufficient facts.
As Plaintiff has not shown how the defect can be cured, the Court SUSTAINS, without leave to amend, the demurrer to the Second Cause of Action.
Third Cause of Action for Unauthorized Practice of Medicine
Defendant contends that there is no allegation that it was engaging in the practice of medicine, and that it is not aware of any authority that holds that requesting that a customer wear a mask or face shield constitutes the unauthorized practice of medicine.
Business and Professions Code section 2052 prohibits the unlicensed practice of medicine for which one may be “guilty of a public offense punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2052(a).)