Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01198613, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Any individual who is “denied equal access” to a public place may bring a cause of action under the DPA. (53 Cal.App.5th at p. 35.) “ ‘Like the Unruh Civil Rights Act, the DPA incorporates the ADA to the extent that “A violation of the right of an individual under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–336) also constitutes a violation of this section.” [Citation.]’ ” (Baughman, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 1446.)
Plaintiff’s citations to federal law appear to be invoking federal statutes 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.104 and 36.208. Those sections do not provide for any cause of action, as they relate to definitions and exceptions. However, 28 C.F.R. § 36.202 states: “A public accommodation shall not subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.”
Here, there are insufficient facts alleged to show that Defendant discriminated against or harassed Plaintiff based on a protected class. The allegations do not show that Plaintiff was denied access to a public accommodation.