Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01202365, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] A demanding party may move for an order compelling a further response to a demand for inspection if a statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete, a representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive, or an objection in the response is without merit or too general. (CCP § 2031.310(a).) A motion to compel further responses to a request for production “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (CCP § 2031.310(b)(1).)
For a request to produce documents, “a party who seeks to compel production must show ‘good cause’ for the request . . . but where, . . . , there is no privilege issue or claim of attorney work product, that burden is met simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.”