Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01202365, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Initially, Plaintiff’s counsel provides that this request was limited to “documents relating to Defendant Ayala’s performance records, training records, complaints against him, records of promotions and anything else relevant to this case.” (Balali Decl., ¶ 6.)
Here, as with the prior requests, Plaintiff fails to meet his initial burden to set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought, and presents no evidence to support any purported good cause. Thus, the Court DENIES the motion as to RFP, No. 50.
Privilege Log
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240 states, in relevant part:
If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log. (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)
Here, Plaintiff contends that “many of Defendant’s RFP responses state that Defendant will provide relevant response ‘non-privileged’ documents or things.”