Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01206676, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rose Decl., ¶ 8, ROA 33.)
Defendant seeks additional sanctions in the amount of $487.50 against Plaintiff for the motion to compel as it relates to the requests for production. (Rose Decl., ¶ 8; ROA 35.)
“[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories [or a demand for inspection], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290(c) [interrogatories]; 2031.300(c) [inspection demands].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 also provides: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”