Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01207203, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.040, 2031.310(b)(1)(2).)
The Court finds that Plaintiff satisfied the meet and confer requirement before filing this Motion. (See Declaration of Allen Amarkarian (“Amarkarian Decl.”), ¶¶ 22-25.)
As an initial matter, Defendant argues the instant Motion should be denied or held in abeyance pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, in light of its Motion to Compel Arbitration, which was filed on July 21, 2022.
Section 1281.4 provides, in relevant part: “If an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”
Defendant cites to Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 188. There, the petitioner was being sued in state court by an employee.