Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01207317, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts that there is good cause for the production of business records as Scott English is a plumbing company that was hired by Seabreeze Property Management on behalf of Defendant to repair the sewage backups that Plaintiff contends interfered with its use of its restaurant and that Scott English’s documents and emails regarding repairs made to the sewage backups will prove or disprove that the sewage backups caused property damage and interfered with Plaintiff’s restaurant.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480(a) provides: “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480(b) states: “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040 provides that “[a] meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”