Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01220678, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] The board of supervisors, or city council, if applicable, shall review, at least every 30 days until the local health emergency is terminated, the need for continuing the local health emergency and shall proclaim the termination of the local health emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant the termination.”

 

Government Code section 8630 states:

“(a) A local emergency may be proclaimed only by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body.

“(b) Whenever a local emergency is proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the governing body.

“(c) The governing body shall review the need for continuing the local emergency at least once every 60 days until the governing body terminates the local emergency.

“(d) The governing body shall proclaim the termination of the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.”

 

Standing

Beneficial Interest Standing

If a pleading reveals that the petitioner lacks the right or standing to sue, then the pleading is subject to demurrer on the ground it fails to state a cause of action. (Carsten v. Psychology Examining Com. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 793, 796.)