Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01220678, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Health & Safety Code section 101080 provides that “[t]he board of supervisors, or city council, if applicable, shall review, at least every 30 days until the local health emergency is terminated, the need for continuing the local health emergency and shall proclaim the termination of the local health emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant the termination.” (Health & Safety Code § 101080, emphasis added.)

 

Similarly, Government Code section 8630 states, in relevant part:

“(c) The governing body shall review the need for continuing the local emergency at least once every 60 days until the governing body terminates the local emergency.

“(d) The governing body shall proclaim the termination of the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.”

(Gov’t Code § 8630(c)-(d).)