Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01223747, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evid. Code § 954(a)-(c).) The holder of the privilege is the client. (Evid. Code § 953(a).)

 

As to a claim of attorney work product, Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 provides for two levels of protection. “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(a).) “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(b).) “The protection afforded by the privilege is not limited to writings created by a lawyer in anticipation of a lawsuit. It applies as well to writings prepared by an attorney while acting in a nonlitigation capacity. [Citation.]” (County of Los Angeles v.