Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01223747, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also provides that the parties met and conferred prior to the filing of this motion and that Defendant has brought this motion promptly.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060(a) provides that when a request for production of documents has been demanded, “the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060(a).) The motion must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (Ibid.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060(b) provides, “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” The protective order may provide, among other things, that all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available, that the time to respond to the demands be extended, that inspection be made only on specified terms and conditions. (Code Civ.