Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01229908, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If the propounding party believes that the responses to RFAs are deficient in some respect or that any objections thereto are not well taken, he or she may make a motion to compel further responses under section 2033.290.” (St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 776.) A motion to compel further may be brought if (1) “[a]n answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete” or (2) “[a]n objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)
Here, the Court finds that Clark’s use of the terms “partnership” and “property and equipment” are unclear as written.