Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2021-01233806, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Despite this deficiency, the Court will address the merits of the motion in the order in which they appear in the Memorandum of Costs.

 

Merits

The right to recover costs of suit is determined entirely by statute. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1032.)  The prevailing party is entitled to costs as a matter of right in any action or proceeding. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1032(b).) Therefore, the prevailing party is entitled to all of his costs unless another statute provides otherwise. (Nelson v. Anderson (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 111, 129.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) sets forth the items that are allowable as costs. Costs are allowable if incurred, whether or not paid, and allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount and “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(c)(1)-(3).)

 

“If items on their face appear to be proper charges, the verified memorandum of costs is prima facie evidence of their propriety, and the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show they were not reasonable or necessary.” (Jones v.