Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01239973, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] As required, Defendant sufficiently met and conferred prior to bringing this Motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 439, subd. (a).)
I. Ninth Cause of Action for Violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law
Defendant seeks judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff’s ninth cause of action for violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law. In his ninth cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Business and Professions Code sections 17531 and 17535.
Business and Professions Code section 17531 states:
“It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation, in any newspaper, magazine, circular, form letter or any open publication, published, distributed, or circulated in this state, including over the Internet, or on any billboard, card, label, or other advertising medium, or by means of any other advertising device, to advertise, call attention to or give publicity to the sale of any merchandise, which merchandise is secondhand or used merchandise, or which merchandise is defective in any manner, or which merchandise consists of articles or units or parts known as “seconds,” or blemished merchandise, or which merchandise has been rejected by the manufacturer thereof as not first class, unless there is conspicuously displayed directly in connection with the name and description of that merchandise and each specified article, unit, or part thereof, a direct and