Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01244889, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant AB Capital, LLC (“Defendant”) moves to compel Plaintiff FCI Lender Services, Inc. (“Plaintiff”) to submit this matter to judicial reference pursuant to the parties’ Master Loan Servicing Agreement (the “Agreement”).   

 

Plaintiff’s Request for Judicial Notice is DENIED on the ground that the material is not relevant to the determination of the issues raised herein.  (State Compensation Ins. Fund v. ReadyLink Healthcare, Inc. (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 422, 442-443.)

 

The Court declines to consider the Declaration of Wolfe Adefeso, which was untimely served and filed.

 

Section 638 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:

a)       To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.

b)       To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.

 

The statute authorizes courts to transfer a dispute to a referee pursuant to a written agreement between the parties. (Grafton Partners L.P. v.