Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01253098, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Hodson and Pham’s Demurrer to the second cause of action is SUSTAINED with 20 days leave to amend.
Sixth Cause of Action for Involuntary Dissolution
Hodson and Pham demur to this cause of action on the ground that there are no facts alleged to demonstrate that Plaintiff’s interest or rights are threatened or at jeopardy. They further argue that because Plaintiff has not alleged fraud with the requisite specificity, this cause of action fails to the extent it is based on fraud.
Corporations Code section 17707.03 states:
“(a) Pursuant to an action filed by any manager or by any member or members of a limited liability company, a court of competent jurisdiction may decree the dissolution of a limited liability company whenever any of the events specified in subdivision (b) occurs.
“(b)(1) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement. (2) Dissolution is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining members. (3) The business of the limited liability company has been abandoned. (4) The management of the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal dissension. (5) Those in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority.”
Plaintiff alleges Hodson and Pham have engaged in persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, abuse of authority, and persistent unfairness toward Plaintiff.