Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01253098, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff contends that the statements Hodson and Pham seek to strike were not made in the course of mediation and are therefore not subject to mediation confidentiality. Plaintiff asserts that the statements are alleged to support the allegation that Plaintiff made a reasonable effort to induce the managers to redress the wrongs identified in his written Demand of February 28, 2022, as required by Corporations Code section 17709.02(a)(2).
Evidence Code section 1119(c) provides that “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
“Mediation confidentiality protects communications and writings if they are materially related to, and foster, the mediation.” (Wimsatt v.