Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01260356, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a)-(b).) 

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, any error or irregularity in a deposition notice is waived unless the party served with a deposition notice “serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(a).) “If an objection is made three calendar days before the deposition date, the objecting party shall make personal service of that objection pursuant to Section 1011 on the party who gave notice of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(b).)