Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01260356, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(b).)

 

To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to object to the deposition notice due to the distance, no objection to the amended Notice of Deposition served on January 26, 2023 and setting Plaintiff’s deposition for April 21, 2023 at 200 Spectrum Center Drive, Suite 500, Irvine, CA 92618 was made. (Declaration of Hazel U. Poei, ¶¶ 3, 6, 13.) Therefore, Plaintiff waived any objection to any error or irregularity in the amended Notice of Deposition.

 

Even if the Court considered the distance, the location of the deposition complies with Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.250.

“Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.250(a).)

 

Plaintiff’s counsel provides that Plaintiff currently resides in Fontana, California “approximately 50 to 70 miles from the defense counsel’s office.”