Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01260356, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] A single email which does not set forth the basis of Plaintiff’s planned motion for protective order or the specific protective order being sought, and demands a stipulation to protect Plaintiff from divulging any future employers to Defendant’s counsel does not demonstrate a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.
Despite the lack of meet and confer, it is apparent to the Court that additional efforts to meet and confer are unlikely to resolve the issue. Thus, the Court will address the merits of the motion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020(a) provides, “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (CCP § 2017.020(a).)
“Unless otherwise limited by order of the court . . . any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved . . . if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence . . .” (CCP § 2017.010.) “Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any document, electronically stored information, tangible thing, or land or