Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01260356, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant seeks monetary sanctions in the amount of $2,170 for having to oppose the motion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 (b) states, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030(c) states, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2019.030(c).)
Here, in light of the Court’s ruling, the Court DENIES Plaintiff’s request for monetary sanctions.