Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01260356, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, Defendant contends that it, not Plaintiff, is entitled to sanctions for having to oppose this frivolous motion which has been brought with no justification, and requests sanctions in the amount of $2,170 for having to oppose the motion.
Meet and Confer
A motion for protective order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2017.020 and 2019.030 “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2017.020(a) 2019.030(b).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040 provides that “[a] meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”