Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01260356, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Monetary Sanctions
Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions in the amount of $30,000 against Defendant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 for the misuse of the discovery process, and under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020(b).
Defendant seeks monetary sanctions in the amount of $2,170 for having to oppose the motion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 (b) states, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”