Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01266291, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2022-01266291, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling

Plaintiff Heather Brinson filed an “Amended Petition for an Order for a Preliminary Injunction” wherein she apparently seeks an injunction preventing her eviction from Defendant The Irvine Company LLC’s premises.

 

Initially, Code of Civ. Proc. §527(a) establishes that, “A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.”

 

Additionally, Code of Civ.