Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: 30-2023-01308194, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The elements of a cause of action for professional negligence are: “(1) a duty to use such skill, prudence, and diligence as other members of the profession commonly possess and exercise; (2) a breach of the duty; (3) a proximate causal connection between the negligent conduct and the injury; and (4) resulting loss or damage.”  (Lattimore v. Dickey (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 959, 968.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 364 provides: “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 364(a).)  It appears that Plaintiff has not complied with this section.  However, “[f]ailure to comply with this chapter shall not invalidate any proceedings of any court of this state, nor shall it affect the jurisdiction of the court to render a judgment therein.”